The Society of Southwestern Authors Writing Contest


THE 2013 WINNERS

PERSONAL ESSAY/MEMOIR:

1st—"A City Encircled by an Ominous Fate" Bettye Wilkes Alexander—Dallas, Tex.
2nd—"Rules of Duck" Michael Grady—Chandler, Ariz.
3rd—"Truth, Justice, and the Easter Bunny" Constance Uribe—Yuma, Ariz.
H.M.—"By the Seat of My Pants" Molly McKinney—Tucson, Ariz.
H.M.—"On the Rez: In the Shadow of the Mesa" Susan Stevens—Springfield, Mo.

Commendations:
"My Father's Angers" Nick Mueller—Tucson, Ariz.

POETRY:
1st—"History of the Gladiola Girl" Nick Mueller—Tucson, Ariz.
2nd—"Away, Lead Me Away" Carol Dee Meeks—Tulsa, Okla.
3rd—"Fred Palmer" Rebecca Klein McCreary—Green Valley, Ariz.
H.M.—"Tarbaby" Amy Coppe—Kisco, N.Y.
H.M.—"Tin Lizzy of 1939" Doreen Joy Graham—Alberta, Canada
H.M.—"The Wood Gatherer" Jutta Blumentritt—Tucson, Ariz.

Commendations:
"Perito Moreno Glacier" Shirley Heffron—Mesa, Ariz.
"Hide Your Crazy" D.R. Wise - Kathryn Panas—Vail, Ariz.

SHORT STORY:
1st—"Ol' Rag Man" Dennis Herrick - John Ledford—Green Valley, Ariz.
2nd—"Guest Star" Margaret Rappaport—Purcellville, Va.
3rd—"Busted" Greg Knowles—Green Valley, Ariz.
H.M.—"Flat Busted" Dan Baldwin—Mesa, Ariz.

Commendations:
"A Glistening Star" Carlene Eye—Mesa, Ariz.
"A Delicious Interlude" Phyllis Cook—Tucson, Ariz.






THE 2012 WINNERS
(NOTE: This was not our standard contest, it was in
conjunction with our Wrangling With Writing conference.
You can read the winning entries HERE)

YOUR NOVEL'S FIRST 100 WORDS:

1st - "GMO" William Adams
2nd - "Fearing Time" Lisa Hicks
3rd - "Betrayed" Duke Southhard

YOUR BEST QUERY LETTER:

1st - "Query letter to Sam" Eileen Erickson
2nd - "Trite but True Query Letter" Cynthia Sabelhause
3rd - "Query Letter for The Swastika Tattoo" Geraldine Birch

POEM CELEBRATING ARIZONA'S
100TH YEAR OF STATEHOOD:

1st - "Old Arizona" Archie Hoagland
2nd - "Arizona's Apache Angel" Margaret Boone Rappaport
3rd - "Arizona Monsoon" D.R. Wise


THE 2011 WINNERS

PERSONAL ESSAY/MEMOIR:

1st - "The Last Letter Home" Durrone Schuler - Snowflake, AZ
2nd - "From the Heart" Nichole J. Vick - Green Valley, AZ
3rd - "The Catafalque" James Wharton - Queen Creek, AZ
Honorable Mention - "The Morning Cup" Anthony Ramirez - Phoenix, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Trains" Patricia Simons - Tucson, AZ

Commendations:
"Beaches" Twinkle Shaheen - Tucson, AZ
"Preconceived Notions" Eleanor Whitney Ne - Tucson, AZ
"My Last Stay" Kristina Morgan - Scottsdale, AZ
"Summer of Love" Denise Roessle - Green Valley, AZ

POETRY:
1st - "Rough Beast" Albert Vetere Lannon - Tucson, AZ
2nd - "Arizona Pastorale" Mary Myers - Tucson, AZ
3rd - "Recalling Death in the Valley" Kelly Nelsonr - Tempe, AZ
Honorable Mention - "And Dust to Dust" Curt Stubbs - Tucson, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Beene Street" Judy Starbuck - Scottsdale, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Beaver Pond" William Ward - Sedona, AZ

Commendations:
"Being Quiet Together" Eileen Erickson - Tucson, AZ
"The Piano" D.R. Wise - Eileen Erickson - Tucson, AZ
"To a City Boy" Hannah Nguyen - Tucson, AZ
"Kitchen Sink" Gabrielle Goeglein - Albuquerque, NM

SHORT STORY:
1st - "Owlshead Stew" Susan Cummins Miller - Tucson, AZ
2nd - "Waves of Regret" Deborah J. Ledford - Scottsdale, AZ
3rd - "The Last Ride" Dianne Post - Phoenix, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Delivery" Bill Butler - Scottsdale, AZ
Honorable Mention - "The River Beast" John Ledford - Green Valley, AZ

Commendations:
"Crossowrds" Elizabeth Berlin - Tucson, AZ
"Parade, the Cat" James Belshaw - Corrales, NM
"General Tarasov's Diary" James Wharton - Queen Creek, AZ
"Betrayal" Duke Southard - Green Valley, AZ



THE 2010 WINNERS

PERSONAL ESSAY/MEMOIR:

1st - "Fishing For My Father" Paige Burton - Columbia, MO
2nd - "The Fallacy of Closure" Duke Southard - Green Valley, AZ
3rd - "The Family Room" Mary Ellen Barnes - Tucson, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Momma and the One-Legged Santa" Susan Fisher - Phoenix, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Catafalques and Silver Bullets" Murray Edwards - Clyde, TX

Commendations:
"Children of the Bow" Eleanor Whitney Nelson - Tucson, AZ
"Getting Over Messiness" Jo Russell - Taylor, AZ
"Gather and Hunt" Kelly Nelson - Tempe, AZ
"The Farm Sale" Kalli Deschamps - Missoula, MT

POETRY:
1st - "The Terrible Fight" Joyce Snow - Richland, MI
2nd - "The Open Door on Sixth Street" Eileen Erickson - Tucson, AZ
3rd - "Wild Desert Ride" Rosalyn Becker - Fort Myers, FL
Honorable Mention - "Another Sunset in Mesa" Linda Marie Prather - Modesto, CA
Honorable Mention - "Julie's Death" Paula K. Bowman - Green Valley, AZ

Commendations:
"The American Billboard" Paige Burton - Columbia, MO
"Sunset" D.R. Wise - Oro Valley, AZ

SHORT STORY:
1st - "Missing" Dennis Herrick - Rio Rancho, NM
2nd - "Oliver Allen's Fields" Duke Southard - Green Valley, AZ
3rd - "The Tug of War" Alice Holden - Green Valley, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Sunset Beach" Donna Gamache - Manitoba, Canada
Honorable Mention - "The Playroom" Mary Darling - Nogales, AZ
Honorable Mention - "The Ants and the Grasshopper" David Schafer - Dragoon, AZ

Commendations:
"Present Tense" Marlene Baird - Prescott, AZ
"Recalcitrant, the Cat" Brian K. Bryans - Tucson, AZ
"Reflections" Ashleen O'Gaea - Tucson, AZ
"The Gifts" Charlie Hanline - Pueblo, CO
"Saved" Murray Edwards - Clyde, TX
"Shaking Up Sugar" Jennifer L. Beauchamp - Tucson, AZ
"Borders" Molly McKinney - Tucson, AZ
"Community Service" Robert Carlile - Sedona, AZ
"Roxy's Rescue" Julie Kimbrell - Conway, AR
"Riding Miss Daisy" William Ward - Sedona, AZ
"Haulin' Miami to Chicago" Larry Hoth - Green Valley, AZ

CHILDREN'S SHORT STORY:
1st - "B.J. Bug and the Fairy" Karen Troncale - Tombstone, AZ
2nd - "In Sync" Donna Gamache - Manitoba, Canada
3rd - "Keekutuk and the Secret of the Far North" Marty Roselius - Scottsdale, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Grandma's Wolf" Karen Troncale - Tombstone, AZ
Honorable Mention - "H is for Happy" Laura Aldir-Hernandez - Punta Gorda, FL

Commendations:
"Angelina Louise Tricks Cowboy" Susan Fisher - Phoenix, AZ
"Sunbeam Meets a Real Puppet" Susan Fisher - Phoenix, AZ
"Biscuit, the Tombstone Horse" Jane Moor - Tombstone, AZ
"The Grandest Adventure Ever" Margaret Brassington - Williamstown, South Australia


THE 2009 WINNERS

PERSONAL ESSAY/MEMOIR:

1st - "Murderers" Ken Vorndran - Tucson, AZ
2nd - "Arachne" Rita Henry - Tucson, AZ
3rd - "Biking With Buddha" Carol Tetrick - Tucson, AZ

Honorable Mention - "The Barrio" José Haro - Tucson, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Mama's Chutzpah Christmas Tree" Patricia McFarland - Colorado Springs, CO

Commendations:
"Critics of Relative Value" Wilma Gore - Sedona, AZ
"A Man and His Car" Shelley Mosley - Glendale, AZ
"Presumed Innocent" Elaine Jordan - Prescott, AZ
"Taps For Dov-Ber-Rasofsky" Robert Natiello - Sedona, AZ
"Baby" James Williamson - Tucson, AZ
"August 14, 1945" Marion Ekholm - Glendale, AZ

POETRY:
1st - "Rubenstein" Maude Larke - Dijon, France
2nd - "Body Work" Christine Gross - Tucson, AZ
3rd - "Red Dream" Corrine Rawlin - Wickenburg, AZ

Honorable Mention - "Dusty Bus" Mickey Thomas - Tucson, AZ
Honorable Mention - "At Moonrise" Maude Larke - Dijon, France

Poetry Commendations:
"Why Needles on the Cactus?" Jo Anderson - Urbana, UH
"The Long Road Home" Robert Robeson - Lincoln, NB
"Hey Dad" T.E. "Sam" Harrington - Tucson, AZ
"For a Friend Just Coming Out" Curt Stubbs - Tucson, AZ
"Untitled" Shannon Brandenburg - Tucson, AZ

SHORT STORY:
1st - "Dear Julia" Kate Cusumano - Tucson, AZ
2nd - "Hadrian's Wall" Ken Vorndran - Tucson, AZ
3rd - "Water, Wine" Elizabeth Berlin - Tucson, AZ

Honorable Mentions - "The Ticket" Elizabeth Berlin - Tucson, AZ
Honorable Mentions - "In the Company of Dock Campilletti" Robert Robeson - Lincoln, NB

Short Story Commendations:
"Do No Harm" Gail Gibbs - Oro Valley, AZ
"Tom's Shadow" Jerry Borchardt - Tucson, AZ
"Walking the Dog" Greg Knowles - Tucson, AZ
"The Closet" T.E. "Sam" Harrington - Tucson, AZ
"The Ring" Susi Learn - Tucson, AZ

CHILDREN'S SHORT STORY:
1st - "Outside My House" Carolyne Ruck - Cave Creek, AZ
2nd - "If the Tent Leaks" Donna Garnache - Manitoba, Canada
3rd - "Lost and Found" Karen Troncale - Tombstone, AZ

Honorable Mentions - "I Must Have More Toys!" Daniel King - Tucson, AZ
Honorable Mentions - "Cookie Snow" Karen Troncale - Tombstone, AZ

Children's Short Story Commendations:
"The Adventures of Backpack Betty" Wilma Gore - Sedona, AZ
"Easy Money" Joan Cox - Tucson, AZ
"Silver From the Wind" Evan Guilford-Blake - Stone Mountain, GA


THE 2008 WINNERS

PERSONAL ESSAY/MEMOIR:

1st - "En Aquel Entonces - Christine Gross - Tucson, AZ
2nd - "En el Boca del Leon - In the Mouth of the Lion" - Valerie James - Amado, AZ
3rd - "Kangaroo at My Door" - Eleanor Whitney Nelson - Tucson, AZ

Honorable Mention - "Charlie Horse" - Heidi Horchler, - Scottsdale, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Dancing on the Waters" - Willma C. Gore - Sedona, AZ

Commendations: "Leaving Neverland" - Elaine G. Gordon - Prescott, AZ
"A Saturday Night Date" - Sharon Landeen - Tucson, AZ
"Take One Gopher a Day" - Pinkie Paranya - Winterhaven, CA

POETRY:
1st - "Margarita, No Salt" - Mary Jo Maguire - Denver, CO
2nd - "The Widow and I" - Barbara Peabody - Tucson, AZ
3rd - "Mother-Daughter Devotion" - Corrine Rawlin - Wickenburg, AZ

Honorable Mention - "In My Writing Class" - Jean Gietzen - Fox Point, WI
Honorable Mention - "Steer Gone Crazy" - Jay Krenz Lichtsinn - Goodyear, AZ

Commendations:
"The Days May Go" - Ned Mackey - Tucson, AZ
"While I Was Napping" - Barbara Atwood - Tucson, AZ
"White Mountains" - Kindall Gray - Tucson, AZ
"Two Addresses" - Stacy Campbell - Hurst, TX

SHORT STORY:
1st - "Glen Plaid Bird's Eye" - Tom Marshall - Cornwall, Prince Edward Island, Canada
2nd - "The Wind" - Marlene Baird - Prescott, AZ
3rd - "Honest to Google" - Robert Carlile - Sedona, AZ

Honorable Mention - "The Last Tat" - Denise Roessle - Green Valley, AZ
Honorable Mention - "Family Affair" - Arthur Kerns - Scottsdale, AZ

Commendations:
"Life Insurance" - Molly McKinney - Tucson, AZ
"The Rifle" - Laraine Eddington - Mesa, AZ
"The Perfect Color" - Bruce Weber - Tucson, AZ

CHILDREN'S SHORT STORY:
1st -"The Girl Who Would Be King" - Cathy C. Hall - Lilburn, GA
2nd -"Boy's Best Friend" - Susan Fisher -Phoenix, AZ
3rd - "Tater's Escape" - Susan Fisher - Phoenix, AZ

Honorable Mention - "Nick and Noah Meet La Llorona" - Charlie Hanline - Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention - "Mrs. Star and Lucy Belt" - Carol Costa - Tucson, AZ
Honorable Mention - "All the Same Endings" - Cindi Glidden Tracey - Tempe, AZ

Commendations:
"Green Pea Soup" - Terry Angell - Tucson, AZ
"Hacky Sack" - Cindi Glidden Tracey - Tempe, AZ
"Bottled Up Energy" - Cindi Glidden Tracey - Tempe, AZ


2007 Winners

PERSONAL ESSAY/MEMOIR
1st-Sylvia Smart, Queen Creek, AZ
2nd-Albert V. Lannon, Tucson, AZ
3rd-Suzanne Morrone, San Jose, CA
Honorable Mention- Richard Collins, Sonoita, AZ
Commendations- Cathy Marley, Phoenix, AZ
Erec Toso, Tucson, AZ
June Venable, Georgetown, TX
Margaret Ward, Tucson, AZ

POETRY
1st-Suzanne Morrone, San Jose, CA.
2nd-Barbara Peabody, Tucson, AZ
3rd-Fred Taylor, Tucson, AZ
Honorable Mention- Janis Symmers, Oro Valley, AZ
Commendations- Larry Morris, Tucson AZ
Erec Toso, Tucson, AZ
Marian Wilson, Tucson, AZ

SHORT STORY
1st-Willma Willis Gore, Sedona, AZ
2nd-Marlene Baird, Prescott, AZ
3rd-Dixon Hearne, Huntington Bch, CA
Honorable Mention- Robert Nordmeyer, Tucson, AZ
Commendations- Beth T. Ayers, Plano, TX
Kenniston W. Lord, Jr., Tucson, AZ
Karen Hankins, Bryan, TX
Dawn Treude, Scottsdale, AZ

CHILDREN'S SHORT STORY
(Michael LaCapa Award)
1st-Shelley Mosley, Glendale, AZ
2nd-Susan Wider-Santa Fe, NM
3rd-Jean Reagan, Salt Lake City, UT
Honorable Mention- Donna Camache, Manitoba, Canada
Rusty Harris, Simi Valley, CA
Charlene Profiri, Tucson, AZ;
Commendations- Maria Costa, Tucson, AZ
Susan Fisher, Phoenix, AZ
Joan Ripley, Charlottesville, VA



2006 Winners

PERSONAL ESSAY/MEMOIR:
1st-"Fishing Buddies" Jane McKinney
2nd-"Driving Robert Frost" Ned Mackey
3rd-"A Penny and a Half a Pound" Jane Holt
HM-"Holiness" Patricia Simons
HM-"Picture Perfect" Rita Henry
Commendation-"The Red-Haired Teller" Margaret A. Farrell
Commendation-"Monday Morning" - Eleanor Hartmann

POETRY:
1st-"Back On" Arlene Louton
2nd-"When Its Time" Betty Bannister
3rd-"Late Breaking News" Marilyn Haight
HM-"Coffee at Doña Luisa's" Don Nickerson
Commendation-"Bus Stop" Robert Nordmeyer
Commendation-"Brown-Haired Woman" John L. Rommel
Commendation-"Ain't No Reason" and "Troubled Waters" Jim Ostheimer
Commendation-"Self Portrait with Apple Tree" Ryan G. Van Cleave
Commendation-"Apple" Jill Wingell

SHORT STORY:
1st-"Jungle" Harold Ramage
2nd-"Sexual Revolution" Irma Ashley
3rd-"The Path" Constance Richardson
HM-"Snakes and Other Friends" Charlie Hanline
HM-"Mama's Parade" - Terry Charuhas
Commendations-"Shamanic Gift" Raya Fand
Commendation-"Mortise & Tenon" Mathias B. Freese

CHILDREN'S SHORT STORY:
1st-"Rattlesnake Kate and Wildfire" Karen Troncale
2nd-"Suzy Girl" Susan Fisher
3rd-"The Adorable Baby" Sharon Landeen
HM-"The Contest" Valerie Chellow Garcia
HM-"Pepito's Christmas Wish" Elizabeth Bonadio
Commendation-"The Lost Shepherd Boy" Cynthia Reeg


Current Contest Rules and Entry






SSA Home Page